NAME Foundation

The purpose of the NAME Foundation is to support forensic sciences through education and research, and to preserve the history of forensic pathology.  Every year the Annual Meeting has presenters judged for their platform or poster presentation.  The NAME Foundation supports funding in the amount of $1,000 each for the John Smialek Best Resident/Fellow Platform/Poster Presentation, funding in the amount of $500 each for the John Pless Best Student Platform/Poster Presentation and funding in the amount of $500 for the Mary Fran Ernst Best Affiliate Presentation.

2020 NAME Foundation Awards

John Smialek, MD Best Resident Platform Presentation:  
Lorenzo Gitto, MD.  Determination of Force Required to Produce Stab Wounds in Cadaveric Chest Tissue.  State University of New York, Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, New York.
 
John Smialek, MD Best Resident Poster Presentation:  
Batoul Aoun, DO.  SARS-CoV-2 in the Kidneys: Postmortem Renal Histopathologic Findings in Three patients with COVID19.  Michigan Medicine, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
 
John Pless, MD Best Student Platform Presentation:  
Ernest Allen Morton, MBA, MS.  Novel Evaluation of Submandibular Salivary Gland Tissue for use as an Alternative Postmortem Toxicology Specimen.  Western Michigan University Homer Stryker MD School of Medicine, Kalamazoo, Michigan.
 
John Pless, MD Best Student Poster Presentation:  
McKenzie Jackson, BS.  Postmortem Diagnosis of Clostridium Without Culture Confirmation.  University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Grand Forks, North Dakota.

Susan P. Baker Public Health Impact Award:  $500 monetary award provided by Maryland Medical Legal Society.
Joyce L. deJong, DO.  Positional Asphyxia In Opioid-Related Deaths: Is It Being Overlooked?  Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine, Kalamazoo, Michigan.

Mary Fran Ernst Best Affiliate Presentation:
No eligible submissions.

Thank you to all candidates for your hard work and to Dr. Robert Stoppacher and his committee "Scientific Presentation Awards" for judging the presentations.

2019 NAME Foundation Awards

John Pless Best Student Presentation

Kasey Kreutz – Poster “Reducing Laboratory Rejection Rates of Postmortem Specimens at a County Medical Examiner’s Office”

Sarah Sweet – Platform “Freddie Gray- How One Death Changed the City of Baltimore”

John Smialek Best Resident Paper

Daniel C. Butler, M.D. – Platform – “Placental Refractile Material Identified in Three Cases of Intrauterine Demise Due to Known, Reported, and Suspected Misoprostol Use”

Kimberly M. Johnson, M.D. – Poster “Critical Analysis of Laboratory Testing Methodologies When Interpreting Conflicting Results at Autopsy”

Susan P. Baker Public Health Impact Award – Sponsored by the Maryland Medical Legal Foundation

Kathryn Pinneri, M.D. “Beyond the Autopsy:  Postmortem Familial Variant Testing” 

Best Resident Awards

2008 Best Resident Award

Clarissa Krinsky

2008 Best Resident Award

Erin Brooks

2009 Best Resident Award-Poster

Erin Brooks

2009 Best Resident Award-Paper

Hadas Gips

2009 Best Resident Award

Erin Brooks

2010 Best Resident Award

Ralph N. Sams, MD

2010 Best Resident Award

Allison Edgecombe, M.D.

2011 Best Resident Award

Erin Boeding, M.D.

2012 Best Resident Award

Julia Shields MD

2012 Best Resident Award

Eric Barker MD

2013 Best Resident Award

Lindsey Haldiman

2013 Best Resident Award

Matthew Cain

2014 Best Resident Award

Yekaterina Eichel

2014 Best Resident Award

John P Gates

2015 Best Resident Award

Amber Wang

2015 Best Resident Award

Kacy Krehbiel

2016 Best Resident Award

Leah Schuppener

2016 Best Resident Award

Tiffany Caza

2017 Best Resident Award

Stacey Murthy

2017 Best Resident Award

Ashley Lukefahr

2018 Best Resident Award

Ashley Lukefahr

2018 Best Resident Award-Poster

Katrina Thompson

2019 Best Resident Award

Daniel Butler

2019 Best Resident Award

Kimberly Johnson

Best Affiliate Awards

2009 Best Affiliate Award

Dawn Zulauf

2012 Best Affiliate Award

Brian Ehret

2013 Best Affiliate Award

Gene Hernandez

2015 Best Affiliate Award

Tom Hensley

2016 Best Affiliate Award

Brian Ehret

2018 Best Affiliate Award

Lauri McGivern


Best Student Awards

2016 Best Student Award

Danielle Pelletier

2016 Best Student Award

Amy Fuhs

2017 Best Student Award

Rose Marie Cronin

2017 Best Student Award

Allan Medwick

2018 Best Student Poster

Deland Weyrauch

2018 Best Student Platform

Kasey Kreutz

2019 Best Student Platform

Sarah Sweet

2019 Best Student Poster

Kasey Kreutz


2015 Travel Stipends (9 @ $250 each)

Wendy MacKerricher

Matthew Cain

Amber Wang

Peter Mazari

Susan Parson

Stephanie Powers

Samuel Prahlow

Christopher Ball

Matthew Kucmanic

2016 Travel Stipends (18 @ $250 each)

Katrina Thompson

Zachary Michalicek

Danielle Pelletier

Leah Schuppener

Grant Finlayson

Amber Wang

Nicole Croom

Samuel Prahlow

Tracy Stein

Catherine Miller

Nisha Ramani

Amy Fuhs

Carolina Dominguez

Tiffany Caza

Beth Frost

Shaily Patel

Megan Quinn

Lauren Crowson

2017 Travel Stipends (23 @ $250 each)

Stacey Murthy

Ashley Lukefahr

Rose Marie Cronin

Allan Medwick

Kristy Waite

Mark Giffen

Lauren Havrilla

Emilie Cook

Kyle Conway

Katrina Thompson

Ashley Perkins

Leah Schuppener

Milad Webb

Stacey Reed

Michael Eckhardt

Annie Laib

Daniel Butler

Jennifer Chao

Samuel Prahlow

Alessandra Spagnolia

Jared Weinand

Janet Julson

Iana Lesnikova

2018 Travel Stipends (37 @ $250 each)

Linda Song

Katrina Thompson

Natalia Beluva

Shannon Crook

Allan Medwick

Sarah Thomas

Daniel Butler

Adesuwa Egharevba

Stefanie Grevie

Michael Eckhardt

Ibrahim Abukhiran

Leah Schuppener

Vishal Somnay

Samuel Prahlow

Benjamin Criss

Rhonda Mittenzuli

Alexis Griffith

Tyler Hickey

Jessica Gulliver

Nicole Stanley

Madeleine Opsahl

Leslie Anderson

Julia Berry

Deland Weyrauch

Lauren Havrilla

Julian Samuel

David Waters

Megan Lawless

Iana Lesnikova

Jagbir Khangura

Thomas Duong

Claire Sorensen

Brooke Blake

Kasey Kreutz

Ashley Lukefahr

Allison Cooper

Mike Williams

2019 Travel Stipends (32 @ $250 each)

Daniel Butler

Iana Lesnikova

Serenella Serinelli

Julia Berry

Jarred Michalski

Sarah Sweet

Cori Breslauer

Cassie Macrae

Sabrina Zohoury

Paul Yousif

Samuel Prahlow

Elizabeth Loughney

Allyson Khau

Evan Rush

Lo Tamburro

Anmol Hans

Keenan McNamara

Alexis Jelinek

Aleander Blank

Kasey Kreutz

Kimberly Johnson

Elena Gandara

Lorenzo Gitto

Matthew Rumschlag

Stefanie Grewe

Nicole Stanley

Allison Cooper

Melinda Flores

Gary Wu

Yoad Porat

Allison Maybank

Lauren Strzyzewski

 


SAGE Journals is the publisher of Academic Forensic Pathology, the official journal of the NAME Foundation.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software